2019 Montana Mule Days Show Results

image73

2019 Montana Mule Days Show Results

Overall High Point Riding Mule 

Who’s Your Daddy, Jeff Barnhart, Post Falls, ID

Overall High Point Riding Donkey 

Louise, Kate Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

Overall High Point Driving Mule

Rose, Ray Woodside, Ray & Brenda Woodside, Potomac, MT 

Overall High Point Driving Donkey 

Vico, Zach Murray, Justin Murray, Hamilton, MT

High Point Performance Mule 

Sweetie, Dyllon Price, Dyllon & Kate Price, Whitehall, MT

Reserve High Point Performance Mule 

Cadillac, Claude Ragle, Pullman, WA

High Point Performance Donkey 

Louise, Kate Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

Reserve High Point Performance Donkey 

Oliver, Stephanie Barnett, Belgrade, MT

High Point Gaming Mule 

Sweetie, Dyllon Price, Dyllon & Kate Price, Whitehall, MT

Reserve Gaming Mule 

Fancy, Kate Price, Dyllon & Kate Price, Whitehall, MT

High Point Gaming Donkey 

Louise, Kate Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

Reserve Gaming Donkey 

Dibbs, Dyllon Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

High Point Driving Mule & Reserve Driving Mule, Team Tie

Rose and Sweet Pea, Ray Woodside, Ray & Brenda Woodside, 

Potomac, MT

High Point Performance Driving Donkey 

Dibbs, Dyllon Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

High Point Reserve Performance Driving Donkey

Louise, Dyllon Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

High Point Performance Driving Mule

Rose, Ray Woodside, Potomac, MT

Reserve High Point Performance Driving Mule

Kit, Bob Tomaski, Helena, MT

High Point Gaming Driving Donkey & Reserve High Point Gaming Driving Donkey, Team Tie

Vico & Gracie, Zach Murray, Justin Murray, Hamilton, MT

Youth and Junior Awards 

Overall Youth Riding Mule 

Sam, Gabe Price, Mike & Kristy Price, Whitehall, MT

Reserve Youth Riding Mule 

Who’s Your Daddy, Jenny Barnhart, Jeff Barnhart, Post Falls, ID

Over Youth Riding Donkey 

Louise, Emrie Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

Reserve Youth Riding Donkey 

Dibs, Erin Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

Overall Junior Riding Donkey 

Tequila, Savannah Wooden, Williston, ND

Reserve Junior Riding Donkey 

JMS Show Me A Good Time, Delainee Ellsworth, John Sparrow, 

Moscow, ID

Overall Junior Riding Mule 

Who’s Your Daddy, Tristain Barnhart, Jeff Barnhart, Post Falls, ID

Reserve Junior Riding Mule 

Michael Jordan, Lauryn Bowlin, Jeff Barnhart, Post Falls, MT

High Point Junior Driving Mule 

Julie, Ray Woodside, Ray & Brenda Woodside, Potomac, MT

Reserve Junior Driving Mule 

Rose, Ray Woodside, Ray & Brenda Woodside, Potomac, MT

High Point Youth Driving Donkey 

Dibs, Erin Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

Reserve Youth Driving Donkey 

Louise, Emrie Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

High Point Junior Driving Donkey 

Last Regret, Savannah Wooden, Williston, ND

Class 001 Adult Showmanship 

1 Oliver, Stephanie Barnett, Belgrade, MT 

2 JMS Jamison On the Rocks, Molly Sparrow, John Sparrow, 

Moscow, ID

Class 002 Youth Showmanship 

1 Penny, Trent Price, Chris Nelson, Whitehall, MT 

2 Tina, Ellie Evans, Ty Evans, Fountain Green, UT 

3 Dibs, Emrie Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

4 Daisy, Shelby Barnhart, Jeff Barnhart, Post Falls, ID

5 Michael Jordan, Brett Bowlin, Jeff Barnhart, Post Falls, ID

Class 003 Junior Showmanship 

1 Munch, Maranda Rhodes, Kathy Degreve, Hamilton, MT

2 Ted , Josie Uskoski, Ray & Brenda Woodside, Potomac, MT

3 Kit, Ryan Radke, Bob Tomaskie, Helena, MT

4 Charlie, Delainee Ellsworth, Delainee Ellsworth, Deary, ID

Class 004 Molly Mules of 15 & before 

1 Rafter F Shady Lady, Matt Fournier, Matt & Pam Fournier, Bend, OR

2 Rafter F Josephine, Pam Fournier, Matt & Pam Fournier, Bend, OR

3 Tina, Ellie Evans, Ty Evans, Fountain Green, UT

4 Foxy, Ty Evans, Ty Evans, Fountain Green, UT

5 Fancy, Kate Price, Dyllon & Kate Price, Whitehall, MT

Class 005 John Mules of 15 & before 

1 Rafter F Jeffrie, Pam Fournier, Matt & Pam Fournier, Bend, OR

2 JMS Jamison On the Rock, Molly Sparrow, John Sparrow, 

Moscow, ID

3 Charlie, Delainee Ellsworth, Delainee Ellsworth, Deary, ID

Class 008 Mule foals of 2018 

1 Brie, Gaynelle Peters, Gary & Gaynelle Peters, Florence, MT

2 Selby, Stephanie Smith, Stephanie Smith, Great Falls, MT

3 Gems Bling It On, Stephanie Barnette, Belgrade, MT

Class 009 Mule foals of 2019

1 Sequoia, Gary Peters, Gary & Gaynelle Peters, Florence, MT

2 Penny, Kate Price, Dyllon & Kate Price, Whitehall, MT

3 Coco, Gaynelle Peters, Gary & Gaynelle Peters, Florence, MT

Class 009A Saddle Mule Championship 

Grand Champion, Rafter F Shady Lady, Matt Fournier, Matt & Pam Fournier, Bend, OR 

Reserve Champion, Rafter F Jeffrie, Pam Fournier, Matt & Pam 

Fournier, Bend, OR 

Class 011 Draft John Mules all ages 

1 Chester, Kathy Degreve, Kathy Degreve, Hamilton, MT 

2 Munch, Maranda Rhodes, Kathy Degreve, Hamilton, MT 

Class 011A Draft Mule Championship 

Grand Champion, Chester, Jerry Johns, Missoula, MT

Reserve Champion, Munch, Kathy Degreve, Hamilton, MT 

Class 011B Grand Champion Mule 

Grand Champion, Rafter F Shady Lady, Matt Fournier, Matt & Pam Fournier, Bend, OR 

Reserve Champion, Rafter F Jeffrie, Pam Fourier, Matt & Pam Fournier, Bend, OR 

Class 012 Donkey Foals of 2019

1 Ashley, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

2 Bobby Jo, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

3 Willow, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

4 Dallas, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

Class 013 Jennet, Miniature 

1 Carolina, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

2 Tinker, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

3 Shyanne, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

4 Tily, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

5 Elly May, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

Class 014 Jennet, Standard 

1 Wasabi, Patty Hunter, Patty Hunter, Ennis, MT

2 Last Regret, Savannah Wooden, Williston, ND

Class 015 Jennet, Large Standard 

1 Tequila, Savannah Wooden, Williston, ND 

Class 016 Jennet, Mammoth 

1 Sally, Kelsey Ellis, Clinton, MT 

2 Louise, Kate Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

Class 016A Jennet Championship 

Grand Champion, Tequila, Savanna Wooden, Williston, ND 

Reserve Champion, Wasabi, Patty Hunter, Ennis, MT 

Class 017 Gelding, Miniature 

1 Jeff, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

2 Jake, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT

Class 018 Gelding, Standard 

1 Oliver, Stephanie Barnette. Belgrade, MT 

Class 020 Gelding, Mammoth 

1 Dibs, Dyllon Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

Class 020A Gelding Championship 

Grand Champion, Oliver, Stephanie, Barnette, Belgrade, MT 

Reserve Champion, Dibs, Dyllon Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

Class 023 Jack, Mammoth 

1 Hickory, Rick Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

2 JMS Show Me A Good Time, Molly Sparrow, John Sparrow, 

Moscow, ID

Class 023A Jack Championship 

Grand Champion, Hickory, Rick Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

Reserve Champion, JMS Show Me A Good Time, Molly Sparrow, John Sparrow, Moscow, ID 

Class 023B Grand Champion Donkey 

Grand Champion Donkey Hickory, Rick Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

Reserve Champion Donkey Oliver, Stephanie Barnette, Belgrade, MT

Class 025 Mounted Junior Donkey Trail 

1 Tequila, Savannah Wooden, Williston, ND

Class 026 Mounted Adult Donkey Trail 

1 Louise, Kate Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

2 Dibs, Dyllon Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

3 JMS Show Me A Good Time, Molly Sparrow, John Sparrow, 

Moscow, ID

4 Oliver, Stephanie Barnette, Belgrade, MT 

Class 027 Miniature Trail 48" & Under, in Hand 

1 Skipper, Ginger Cook, Laun Cook, Idaho Falls, ID

2 Wasabi, Patty Hunter, Ennis, MT

3 Jeff, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT

4 Jake, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT

5 Carolina, Judy Wheat, Dave & Judy Wheat, Huson, MT

Class 029 Mounted Youth Mule Trail 

1 Chrome, Swayzee Evans, Ty Evans, Fountain Green, UT

2 Sam, Gabe Price, Mike & Kristy Price, Whitehall, MT

3 Katie, Kelsey Ellis, Clinton, MT

4 Penny, Trent Price, Chris Nelson, Whitehall, MT

5 Tina, Ellie Evans, Ty Evans, Fountain Green, UT

Class 029 Mounted Junior Mule Trail 

1 Heart B Sandy Bob, Ella Ragel, Claude Ragel, Pullman, ID 

Class 030 Mounted Adult Mule Trail 

1 Rafter F Josephine, Pam Fournier, Matt & Pam Fournier, Bend, OR 

2 Who’s Your Daddy, Jeff Barnhart, Post Falls, ID

3 Chrome, Skye Evans, Ty Evans Fountain Green, UT

4 Sweetie, Dyllon Price, Dyllon & Kate Price, Whitehall, MT

Cadillac, Claude Ragle, Pullman, WA

Class 031 Mule Unicorn Hitch 

1 Kit, Scoot & Kelly, Bob Tomaskie, Helena, MT 

2 Rose, Julie & Ted, Ray Woodside, Ray & Brenda Woodside, 

Potomac, MT 

3 Duke, Darby, Dillon, Kurt Burnham, Helena, MT

Class 032 Youth Costume 

1 Sam, Gabe Price, Mike & Kristy Price, Whitehall, MT

2 Calvin, Avery Reed, Val Larson, Spirit Lake, WA

3 Louise, Emrie Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

4 Sally, Kelsey Ellis, Clinton, MT

5 Clementine, Keaton Ladenburg, Julianna Ladenburg, Belgrade, MT

Class 033 Junior Costume

1 Munch, Maranda Rhodes, Kathy Degreve, Hamilton, MT

2 Lucky, Jaxson Cook, Laun Cook, Idaho Falls, ID

Class 035 Mule English Equitation

1 Annie B Good, Boel Fransson, Claude Ragle, Pullman, WA

2 JMS Jamison On the Rocks, Molly Sparrow, John Sparrow, 

Moscow, ID

3 Charlie, Delainee Ellsworth, Deary, ID

4 Amos, Elaine Johnson, Driggs, ID

5 Cadillac, Claude Ragle, Pullman, WA

Class 036 Mule English Pleasure 

1 Annie, B Boel Fransson, Pullman, WA 

2 JMS Jamison On the Rocks, Molly Sparrow, John Sparrow, 

Moscow, ID 

3 Cadillac, Claude Ragle, Pullman, WA 

4 Amos, Elaine Johnson, Driggs, ID

5 Charlie, Delainee Ellsworth, Deary, ID

Class 037 Beginner Showman Western Pleasure 

1 Sweet Anne, Johnathan Mickel, Matt & Pam Fournier, Bend, OR

Class 039 Kindergarten Mule Western Pleasure 

1 Anne, Bob Tomaskie, Helena, MT

Class 040 Junior Donkey Western Pleasure 

1 JMS Show Me a Good Time, Delainee Ellsworth, John Sparrow, 

Moscow, ID 

2 Sally, Kelsey Ellis, Clinton, MT

Class 041 Donkey Western Pleasure 

1 Oliver, Stephanie Barnette, Belgrade, MT

2 Dibs, Brennon Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

3 Louise, Kate Price, Rick and Tara Price, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT

4 Tequila, Savannah Wooden, Williston, ND

5 JMS Show Me a Good Time, Molly Sparrow, John Sparrow, 

Moscow, ID

Class 042 Youth Mule Western Pleasure 

1 Who’s Your Daddy, Jenny Barnhart, Jeff Barnhart, Post Falls, ID

2 Tina, Ellie Evans, Ty Evans, Fountain Green, UT

3 Sam, Gabe Price, Mike & Kristy Price, Whitehall, MT

4 Penny, Trent Price, Chris Nelson, Whitehall, MT

5 Michael Jordan, Bret Bowlin, Jeff Barnhart, Post Falls, ID

5 Cash, Blake Barnhart, Jeff Barnhart, Post Falls, ID

2 Zip & Dot J'lynn Hoffman WW Mules, Post Falls, ID 

Mule Team Obstacle Driving 

1 Boot & Kit, Bob Tomaskie, Helena, Mt 

2 Jerry & Ivy, Bob Tomaskie, Helena, MT 

3 Skipper & Smith, Laun Cook, Rigby, Mt 

4 Kit & Kate, Bobbi Chambers Coyote Mule Company, Cottonwood, Mt 

5 Rose & Sweet Pea , Ray Woodside, Potomac, MT 

Scurry Race 

1 Kathy, Matt Fournier, Bend, OR 

2 Mellie, Mat Fournier, Bend, OR 

3 Franny, Brennon Price , Whitehall, Mt 

4 Jet, Ty Evans, Genola, UT 

5 Miss Lourella, Gayle Stegmann, Rathdrum, ID 

Packing class for Mules and Donkeys 

1 Polaris, Hannah Enfield, Helena, MT 

2 Boomer & Cinnamon Bear, Val Larson, Spirit lake, Id 

3 Sam & Oprah, Mike Price , Whitehall, Mt 

4 Franny & Louise, Brennon Price, Whitehall, Mt 

5 Sweetie & Dyllon Price, Whitehall, Mt 

Slow Ass Express Donkeys 

1 JMS Show Me A Good Time John Sparrow – Dibs, Rick Price Rocking R Lazy T 

2 Drafts and Mules – Tequila, Savannah Wooden 

3 Shamus Mary Jo Enfield - Polaris, Hannah Enfield 

Louise, Tara Price Rick and Tara Price Rocking R Lazy T 

Fast Ass Express Mules 

1 Blinkie Gayle Stegmann- Miss Lourella ,Gayle Stegman- Willie, Ray Woodside 

2 Fancy Kate Mclean – Sweetie, Dyllon Price- Franny- Brennon Price 

3 Stroker Ace-,Nichole Leonard- Jada,, Nichole Leonard- Mellie, Matt Fournier 

4 Cali McGee, Molly Sparrow - Emmy Lu, Dan Taylor- Actions Wesley Muriel McKenzie 

5 Cooper, Brynn Henry- Newly O’Brian Freja Lovato Lily Joe Bowman Joe Bowman 

Mule 8 up Competition Driving 

1 Kit ,Queen, Kate, Lize, Penny ,Mary, Lou,& Lady, Bobbi Chambers Coyote Mule Company, Cottonwood, MT 

2 Julie, Ted, Kate, Ned, Jessy, Dally, Rose, Sweet Pea, Ray Woodside Ray and Brenda Woodside, Potomac, MT 

Old Clothes Race Youth 

1 Cooper, Brynn Henry, Florence, MT 

2 Getcha Some of That, Jack Chambers Coyote Mule Company, Cottonwood, ID 

3 Sam, Gabe Price, Whitehall, MT 

4 Daisy, Brianna Bailey, Stevensville, Mt 

5 Meg, Larissa Lippert H and H Livestock 

Old Clothes Race Junior 

1 Tequila, Savannah Wooden, Libby, MT 

2 Newly O’Brian, Freja Lovato, Missoula, Mt 

3 Harley, Brianna Bailey, Stevensville, MT 

4 Dibs, Kyle Ervin Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, Mt 

5 Blinkie, Brianna Hoekstra 

Hide Race Donkey 

1 Tequila Savannah Wooden, Libby, MT 

2 Dibs , Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

3 Louise, Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

Hide Race Mules 

1 Sweetie, Dyllon Price, Whitehall, Mt 

2 Fancy, Dyllon Price, Whitehall, Mt 

3 Penny, Austin Carlson, Helena, Mt 

Mule Tandem Driving 

1 Boot & Kit, Bob Tomaskie, Helena, Mt 

2 Kit & Queen, Bobbi Chambers Coyote Mule Company, Cottonwood, ID 

3 Rose & Sweet Pea, Ray Woodside, Potomac, MT 

4 Jethro & Jedd, Dick Blakely Dick S & D Mules, Whitewall, MT 

5 Skipper & Scooter, Laun Cook, Rigby, ID 

Youth Donkey Keyhole 

1 1 Dibs, Emrie Price Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

2 Scarlet, Trent Price, Whitehall, MT 

Junior Donkey Keyhole 

1 Tequila Savannah Wooden, Libby, Mt 

2 Dibs Kyle Ervin Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

Adult Donkey Keyhole 

1 Dibs, Tara Price Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

2 JMS Show Me A Good Time, John Sparrow, Rathdrum, ID 

3 Katelyn, Judy Wheat, Huson, MT 

4 Cinnamon Bear, Val Larson, Spiritlake, MT 

5 Polaris, Hannah Enfield, Helena, MT 

Youth Mule Keyhole 

1. Getcha Some of That, Jack Chambers Coyote Mule Company, Cottonwood, ID 

2. Meg, Larissa Lippert H and H Livestock 

3. Sam, 1 Gabe Price Mike Price, Whitehall, MT 

4. Daisy, Brianna Bailey, Stevensville, MT 

5. Harley, Zachary Bailey ,Stevensville, MT 

Adult Mule Keyhole 

1 Miss Lourella, Gayle Stegmann, Rathdrum, ID 

2 Josie, Matt Fournier, Bend, OR 

3 Blinkie Gayle Stegmann, Rathdrum, ID 

4 Franny, Brennon Price, Whitehall, MT 

5 Jada, Nichole Leonard, Rathdrum, ID 

Youth Donkey Barrel Race 

1 Scarlet, Trent Price, Whitehall, MT 

2 Dibs, Emrie Price Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

Junior Donkey Barrel Race 

1 Tequila, Savannah Wooden, Libby, MT 

2 Dibs, Kyle Ervin Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

Donkey Barrel Race Adult 

1 Louise, Tara Price Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

2 Dibs, Tara Price Rocking R Lazy T Drafts and Mules, Whitehall, MT 

3 Cinnamon Bear, Val Larson, Spiritlake, ID 

4 Jake, Dave Wheat, Huson, MT 

5 Jeff, Dave Wheat ,Huson, MT 

Youth Mule Barrel Race 

1 Cooper, Brynn Henry, Florence, MT 

2 Getcha Some of That ,Jack Chambers Coyote Mule Company, Cottonwood, ID 

3 Sam, Gabe Price 4 Meg, Larissa Lippert H and H Livestock 

4 Purpose, Garrett Schwalm, Lincoln, MT 

Junior Mule Barrel Race 

1 Blinkie, Brianna Hoekstra 

2 Newly O’Brian, Freja Lovato, Missoula, MT 

3 Maggie, Selma Ragel, Pullman, ID 

4 Heart B Sandy Bob, Ella Ragel , Pullman, ID 

5 Lucky, Jaxson Cook, Rigby ID 

Mule Barrel Race Adult 

1 Josie, Matt Fournier, Bend, OR 

2 Miss Lourella, Gayle Stegmann ,Rathdrum, ID 

3 Blinkie, Gayle Stegman Gayle Stegman, Rathdrum, ID 

4 Actions Wesley, Muriel McKenzie, Rathdrum, ID 

5 Jada, Nichole Leonard, Rathdrum, ID 

Antique Unique Vehicle Driving Class 

1 Ike, Nancy Bare, Whitehall, MT